Programs

Adult

Teen

Child

News You Can Use

Home » Child, Featured, News You Can Use, Programs, Teen

Writes of Spring Contest Winners Announced

The Lafayette Public Library is pleased to announce the winners of the 2019 Writes of Spring Writing Contest. We congratulate the winners and recognize the efforts of all students who contributed their entries. We also thank the teachers for providing the instruction necessary for the students’ success and for encouraging and inspiring them in their scholarly pursuits.

The contest was open to students in grades K-12 who reside in Lafayette Parish or in the surrounding parishes: St. Landry, Acadia, St. Martin, Vermilion, and Iberia. Students submitted their own original unpublished work (in English or in French) in only one of the following genres:

-Poetry (1-3 poems, 100 lines total)
-Fiction (K-6 graders: max 750 words; 7-12 graders: max 1500 words)
-Non-fiction (K-6 graders: max 750 words; 7-12 graders: max 1500 words)
-Drama/Screenplay genre (high school only; max 1500 words)

Winners will be awarded a certificate and an anthology of the winning works at the awards ceremony. Students will be honored for their achievements and are invited along with family and friends to celebrate at an awards ceremony on the following dates:

9th-12th grade winners
Wednesday, May 1
6:30 pm
Main Library
*Following the high school ceremony at 7:15 pm, author Jeff Zentner will talk about his writing process and journey as an author. 

K-8th grade winners
Saturday, May 11
10:00 am
South Regional Library

The 2019 Writes of Spring Writing Contest winners are as follows:

Grade

First Name

Last Name

Place

Genre

Title of submission

School

K-2nd

Aiden Valois

1st

Fiction

Brave Bill Burr Ashton Grace Montessori

K-2nd

Lily Bradley

2nd

NonFiction

Dolphins Cathedral-Carmel School

K-2nd

Joseph Guidry

1st

Poetry

Outer Space Cathedral-Carmel School

K-2nd

Addie Green

1st

NonFiction

Shetland Ponies Episcopal School of Acadiana

K-2nd

Pierce Perret

2nd

Poetry

Who Doesn’t Like Soda? Episcopal School of Acadiana

K-2nd

Shya Hebert

2nd

Fiction

Wish Upon a Cloud Meaux Elementary

K-2nd

Sandi Lara

3rd

NonFiction

Day of the Dead Prairie Elementary

K-2nd

Abdul-Hadi Mohammad

3rd

Poetry

Burgers Woodvale Elementary

3rd-4th

Alexandra Chng

1st

Fiction

The Great Escape Ascension Episcopal School

3rd-4th

Tracy Zhang

3rd

Fiction

Making History and History Happy L. Leo Judice Elementary

3rd-4th

Raphaëlle Chang-Fong

1st

French Poetry

L’amitié de joie Prairie Elementary

3rd-4th

Kate Poole

2nd

Fiction

The Three Legends Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic School

5th-6th

Evangeline Stonicher

3rd

NonFiction

Nefertiti Homeschool

5th-6th

Edith Gaffga

3rd

Poetry

Belling the Cat Homeschool

5th-6th

Ja’Nayah Howard

1st

Poetry

Then it was Gone Live Oak Elementary

5th-6th

Makena McGee

2nd

Poetry

The Wild Rabbit Maltrait Memorial Catholic School

5th-6th

Thomas Chang-Fong

2nd

French Fiction

Super-Dieu Paul Breaux Middle

5th-6th

Liberty Lightfoot

1st

French Fiction

Les aventures d’Elizabeth Prairie Elementary

7th-8th

Mary Elise Quoyeser

1st

NonFiction

Animals in Captivity Cathedral-Carmel School

7th-8th

Athena Constantine

1st

French Poetry

Les chiens rendent ce monde meilleur David Thibodaux STEM Magnet Academy

7th-8th

Teresa Boudreaux

2nd

Fiction

Connections Exodus Acadamy Homeschool

7th-8th

Gracie Wall

2nd

Poetry

What is Hidden Maltrait Memorial Catholic School

7th-8th

Noah Trahan

3rd

Poetry

As Time Passes Maltrait Memorial Catholic School

7th-8th

Roxanna Estrada

1st

Fiction

The Maiden’s Plea Paul Breaux Middle

7th-8th

Anabel Saft

1st

Poetry

Hand-Me-Down Paul Breaux Middle

7th-8th

Chesney Menard

3rd

Fiction

The Beauty Behind Her Eyes Scott Middle

9th-10th

Kori DeJean

3rd

Poetry

What’s the Answer Academy of the Sacred Heart

9th-10th

Mya Smith

1st

Fiction

Scapegoat Carencro High

9th-10th

Haylie Choate

2nd

Poetry

2003-2018 Comeaux High

9th-10th

Brianna Miller

2nd

Fiction

The Orange Typewriter Early College Academy

9th-10th

Odelia Saft

3rd

Fiction

L*VE Lafayette High

9th-10th

Kempton Moody

1st

French Poetry

Si j’étais parfait… St. Thomas More Catholic High School

9th-10th

Iggie Castille

2nd

French Poetry

Si j’étais quelqu’un d’autre St. Thomas More Catholic High School

9th-10th

Madeline Savoie

3rd

French Poetry

Si J’étais dans Un Autre Univers St. Thomas More Catholic High School

9th-10th

Leah Hulin

1st

Poetry

An Ode to Miss Liberty Teurlings Catholic High

11th-12th

Rachel McGraw

2nd

Fiction

Dearly Beloved Academy of the Sacred Heart

11th-12th

Camille Barra

3rd

Fiction

Forever and Always Academy of the Sacred Heart

11th-12th

Corinne Murphy

2nd

NonFiction

An Unspoken Understanding Carencro High

11th-12th

Bailey Baudoin

2nd

Poetry

Bubble Gum Comeaux High

11th-12th

Lydia O’Kelly-Farrell

1st

Drama

Too Late Early College Academy

11th-12th

Emilie Comeaux

1st

French Poetry

Mon âme en deux Lafayette High

11th-12th

Alison Thibodeaux

1st

NonFiction

The Art of Living St. Thomas More Catholic High School

11th-12th

Jackson Wolfe

3rd

NonFiction

Special Objects St. Thomas More Catholic High School

11th-12th

Andrew Comeaux

1st

Fiction

The Home Front St. Thomas More Catholic High School

11th-12th

Matthew Alexander

1st

Poetry

A Moment St. Thomas More Catholic High School

11th-12th

Madison Stelly

3rd

Poetry

My Forever Playground St. Thomas More Catholic High School

11th-12th

Marie Noel

1st

French Fiction

La mouche et la grenouille St. Thomas More Catholic High School

11th-12th

Lily Woodruff

2nd

French Fiction

La lapine et sa vie dans la forêt St. Thomas More Catholic High School

11th-12th

Grace Miholic

3rd

French Fiction

Les anges, les albinos St. Thomas More Catholic High School

 




Comments are closed.